Septic questions ›

How does a septic system work?

A typical septic system has two main parts: a buried, watertight tank and a drain field of perforated pipe or chambers in the soil (EPA, June 10, 2026). Everything that goes down your drains flows into the tank, where solids sink and grease floats. The liquid in the middle flows out to the drain field, and the soil underneath does the actual cleaning, removing bacteria, viruses and nutrients before the water reaches groundwater (EPA, June 10, 2026).

Estimate what a new system costs to install →

Where the money goes, underground

The tank is the cheap part

It's natural to think of a septic system as a tank. In the calculator's own breakdown the tank is 12% of a conventional install and the drain field is 45%, and the field is also where an unpumped tank's problems end up.

Cross-section of a conventional septic system Wastewater runs from the house through the sewer line into a buried septic tank, where it separates into scum, effluent and sludge. Effluent flows to a distribution box and out into drain-field trenches of gravel and perforated pipe, then filters down through unsaturated soil above the water table. For a 3-bedroom conventional system the calculator puts the tank at 12% of installed cost, the drain field at 45%, excavation at 28% and permits and the perc test at 15%. TOPSOIL UNSATURATED SOIL WATER TABLE / GROUNDWATER 1 7 DIGGING 28% SCUM EFFLUENT SLUDGE 3 4 DISTRIBUTION BOX 5 DRAIN FIELD 45% · $1,800 – $3,600 BIOMAT 6 THE SOIL DOES THE CLEANING 8 PERMITS + PERC TEST 15% 2 TANK 12% · $500 – $1,000
Schematic, not to scale. Percentages and dollar ranges are this site's calculator breakdown for a 3-bedroom conventional system, average soil, national average; other systems and states split differently (the drain field or mound is 55–58% on aerobic and mound systems). Numbered parts link to the guide for each.

To scale: drain field · digging & site prep · permits & perc test · tank. Total $4,000 – $8,000 for a 3-bedroom conventional system at the national average.

  1. 1Sewer linenot itemized
    Carries everything from the house to the tank. Following it out is how you find the tank; EPA says the access riser is usually about 10 feet from the house.
  2. 2Septic tank12% · $500 – $1,000
    The cheap part. A concrete tank can last 50 years or more, per EPA. Its job is to hold back solids, so the usual failure is not the tank breaking but the tank going unpumped.
  3. 3Scum, effluent, sludgethe layers
    Solids sink, grease floats, the liquid between flows on. When sludge and scum build up near the outlet, solids get pushed out into the drain field and clog it.
  4. 4Distribution boxnot itemized
    Splits the effluent between the trenches. An inspection opens it along with the tanks.
  5. 5Drain field45% · $1,800 – $3,600
    The expensive part, and where trouble ends up. The biomat at the bottom of the trenches thickens with age (EPA: fields over 25 to 30 years old), and solids from an unpumped tank, too much water, roots and vehicles can all ruin a field.
  6. 6Unsaturated soildoes the treating
    The soil under the trenches removes bacteria, viruses and nutrients before the water reaches groundwater. That is why the system needs enough dry soil above the water table.
  7. 7Digging & site prep28% · $1,100 – $2,200
    The dashed outlines: the hole for the tank and every trench.
  8. 8Permits & perc test15% · $600 – $1,200
    The perc test measures how fast the soil drains, and it decides which system you can build. Poor results often mean a mound or aerobic system instead.

Step 1: the tank separates

All the wastewater leaves the house through one main pipe into the septic tank, usually concrete, fiberglass or polyethylene (EPA, June 10, 2026). The tank's job is to hold the water long enough for it to separate into three layers:

Compartments and a T-shaped outlet keep the sludge and scum from leaving the tank (EPA, June 10, 2026). As new water comes in, an equal volume is pushed out to the field (UGA Extension, October 18, 2024), so the tank always holds liquid. What builds up is the sludge and scum; EPA's guidance on when to pump is based on how thick those layers get (EPA, August 17, 2026) (see how to tell your tank needs pumping).

Step 2: the drain field treats

The drain field is a shallow, covered excavation in unsaturated soil. Effluent is released through pipes or chambers and filters down through the soil, which "accepts, treats, and disperses" it. The soil removes harmful coliform bacteria, viruses and nutrients before the water reaches groundwater (EPA, June 10, 2026). This is why soil matters so much: a perc test measures whether your soil drains fast enough to do this job (see perc test cost).

If the field gets more water than the soil can take, it floods. Sewage can surface in the yard or back up into toilets and sinks (EPA, June 10, 2026). That's the failure the rest of the system's maintenance is designed to prevent.

When soil can't do the job alone

System design depends on household size, soil, slope, lot size, nearby water and local rules (EPA, May 4, 2026). Where soil can't do the job alone, alternative systems add a treatment or delivery step. EPA describes these (EPA, May 4, 2026):

Mound and sand-filter systems use a pump chamber (EPA, May 4, 2026), and Washington's guide to mound systems describes a high-water alarm float in the pump chamber that sets off a light and buzzer when effluent rises too high, for example if the pump malfunctions (Washington Dept. of Health, January 2025). If yours is going off, see what to do when the septic alarm goes off.

What this means for you

Almost every septic rule of thumb follows from these two steps. EPA warns that a tank full of solids can push them into the drain field and clog it (EPA, March 11, 2026). Harsh chemicals can kill the organisms the system relies on, and too much water at once can flood the field (EPA, August 17, 2026). See septic tank maintenance.

Budgeting for a new or replacement system?

The calculator gives an itemized installed-cost estimate for your bedrooms, system type, soil and state.

Open the calculator →

Related questions

How do I maintain a septic tank?EPA's septic maintenance basics: inspect every 1–3 years, pump every 3–5, flush only human waste and toilet paper, spread out water use, protect the drain field, and why EPA doesn't recommend additives.How long does a septic system last?How long septic tanks, pumps and drain fields last, per EPA and HomeAdvisor, where the two disagree, what shortens each part's life, and when to plan a replacement.How much does it cost to replace a drain field?Replacing a septic drain field (leach field) costs around $7,000, and installing one runs $5,000 to $12,000 (HomeAdvisor, June 2026).Septic vs. sewer: which costs more?What septic costs to own (pumping, inspections, repairs) versus a sewer bill, and what switching from septic to city sewer runs: around $6,000 or more, per HomeAdvisor (June 2026).

Sources

  1. U.S. EPA, How Septic Systems Work, last updated June 10, 2026.
  2. University of Georgia Extension, A Beginner's Guide to Septic Systems (B1421), revised October 18, 2024.
  3. U.S. EPA, How to Care for Your Septic System, last updated August 17, 2026.
  4. U.S. EPA, Types of Septic Systems, last updated May 4, 2026.
  5. Washington State Dept. of Health, publication 337-088, January 2025.
  6. U.S. EPA, Frequent Questions on Septic Systems, last updated March 11, 2026.
Cost figures are other publishers' ranges, quoted with their dates, not quotes for your job. Septic rules are set by your state and county, so confirm requirements with your local permitting office. General information, not legal or engineering advice.